AME 73080 Instruction Manual & Parts Breakdown

* The preview only show first 10 pages of manuals. Please download to view the full documents.

Loading preview... Please wait.

Manuals information


Report / DMCA this file

Description

Floor mount tire spreader

Manuals Content

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN

Model 73080 Floor Mount Tire Spreader

AME INTERNATIONAL



2347 Circuit Way, Brooksville, Florida, USA 34604 Phone: (+1) (+1) 877-775-4AME (4263) - 1 -352-799-1111 Toll Phone:WWW.AMEINTL.NET Fax: (+1) 352-799-1112 E-mail: [email protected] www.ameintl.net

INSTRUCTION MANUAL MANUAL INSTRUCTION & PARTS BREAKDOWN IMPORTANT RECEIVING INFORMATION

! WARNING ! To avoid serious personal injury, always wear proper protective gear, such as hard hats, safety glasses, gloves, and steel toe shoes when using hydraulic equipment. Failure to chock the wheels and crib the vehicle can result in Serious injury or death. Always deflate tires before removing a wheel, a rim, or part of a rim clamp or nut. If you do not deflate the tire, the tire could explode, causing serious injury of death. Always stand to one side of the rim when using the bead breaker. Standing to one side of the bead breaker allows you to maintain control of the bead breaker. If it is not seated properly and flies off the rim, the bead breaker could cause serious injury or death.

Visually inspect all parts for shipping damage. If you find shipping damage, notify the carrier at once. Shipping damage is not covered by your warranty. The carrier is responsible for all costs of replacement or repair caused by shipping damage.

DESCRIPTION

The 73080 Floor Mount Tire Spreader is equipped with multiple height and width adjustments. It is for use with passenger and light trucks (13” – 20”). Heavy duty rollers cradle the tire. Weight: 63 lbs (29 kg).

SAFETY INFORMATION

To avoid personal injury or property damage while using this product, read and follow all DANGERS, WARNINGS, CAUTIONS, and INSTRUCTIONS that are attached to, or included with, this product. 1. Follow the instructions of the tire manufacturer and the vehicle manufacturer when deflating, demounting, mounting, and inflating tires. 2. These operating instructions do not apply to any specific rim. Therefore, contact the rim manufacturer for the correct procedure for your rim. 3. For the publication, “Multipiece Rim Matching Chart” contact the United States Department of Labor, Occupational Safety, and Health Administration (OSHA), Washington, DC, 20210, 202-219-6091, or contact AME Intl at 1-877-755-4263. If you are outside the U.S., contact your local government officials. 4. AME Intl cannot be held responsible for damage or injury resulting from unsafe use of this product; lack of maintenance; or incorrect product and system application. 5. Contact AME Intl. when in doubt about safety precautions or applications.

CAUTION The floor mount tire spreader, and all tire tools, should be used only by per-sons properly trained according to OSHA Regulation #29CFR1910.177, “Servicing Single-Piece & Multi-Piece Wheels.” Free copies of this regulation are available upon request from AME Intl.

WARNING To avoid serious personal injury, always wear proper protective gear, such as hard hats, safety glasses, gloves, and steel toe shoes when using hydraulic equipment.

AME INTERNATIONAL AME INTERNATIONAL



- -2 2- -

WWW.AMEINTL.NET WWW.AMEINTL.NET

INSTRUCTION MANUAL TYRE & PARTS BREAKDOWN

TYRE REPAIR EQUIPMENT SPREADER

CAUTION l Before using the product, insure that carefully read and fully understand the instructions manual and all stickers noted on the product. This is necessary to avoid injury to the operator and damage to the product. l Use this product only for spreading tire and repairing the tire protective wrap. Do not use this product for any other purpose. Our company will not be responsible for the problems caused by any improper operations. l Keep the hooks and claws of machine clean during working, Clean the extraneous matter such as grease in order to avoid injury to the operator caused by sliding. l Do not use this product if it is visibly worn, distorted or damaged, deal with it according to the local rules and regulations on waste treatment. l In order to avoid hurting the eyes by the sundries, this machine must be operated by the professionals who wears appropriate eye protection during the whole repairing process.

AME INTERNATIONAL



-3-

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

INSTRUCTION MANUAL TYRE & PARTS BREAKDOWN

TYRE REPAIR EQUIPMENT SPREADER

Product Description The Floor Mount Tire Spreader is designed for fixing the tires and spreading the tires during repairing tires of cars, small trucks and microbus, in order to work for the tire polishing, cleaning and affixing films, etc. Our product is of humanized designing style, equipped with adjustable work light and tools rack to improve work efficiency, enable the tire repairing work to be more convenient and faster.

Technical Parameter Tire width: 145MM—275MM Tire diameter: 11"—24"

AME INTERNATIONAL



-4-

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

TYRE REPAIR EQUIPMENT SPREADER

TYRE

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN 11

4

1 3 5

2

6

12 7

8

9

10

1. Spread hook sets1

5. Roller

2. Sliding bush 6. Turnplate TYRE TYRE REPAIR REPAIR EQUIPMENT EQUIPMENT 3. Locking plate

7. Guiding pole

4. Spread hook sets2

8. Pressure spring

AME INTERNATIONAL



-5-

INSTALLATION INSTALLATION

9. Foot board 10. Base

TYRE TYRE 11. Roller support 12. Adjustable bar of sliding bush WWW.AMEINTL.NET

TYRE REPAIR EQUIPMENT

TYRE

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN INSTALLATION

1. Place main body of this product on solid ground and keep its flat. (Expansion blots are recommended),and to connect the roller support with the pillar.

2. Put Spread hook set2 into locating hole of the Roller support, use circlip at the end of the hook sets to fix it on the supporting base, shown as pictures.

3. Pull down the ball handle of the adjustable bar of sliding bush, and put the spread hook set1 into the roller support to the appropriate TYRE REPAIR EQUIPMENT TYRE hole. SPREADER

Shown as picture.

Operation

AME INTERNATIONAL

1.

-6-

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

Before starting the machine, check carefully whether the fasteners on the machine are loose or not due to transportation.

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN Operation 1.

Before starting the machine, check carefully whether the fasteners on the machine are loose or not due to transportation. If yes, must be re-tightened before using.

2.

Put the tire on the roller sets, and adjust the distance between the two hooks according to tire dimension.

a.

Adjusting spread hook set1: Pull down the ball handle of the adjustable bar of slide bush and choose appropriate hole to locate. Adjusting spread hook set2: Choose appropriate hole and height.

b.

3.

Fix the tire on the spreader; put the hooks into the tire by hand.

4. Pull the handle and spread the tire, lock the hook with TYRE locking TYRE REPAIR EQUIPMENT plate. SPREADER

5、 If you want to tilt the tire, press the foot board and whirl the roller AME INTERNATIONAL



-7-

support to the right position and lock.

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN 5、 If you want to tilt the tire, press the foot board and whirl the roller support to the right position and lock.

6、 When finishing tire repairing, loose the locking plate and hooks, remove the hooks from the tire, unload the tire.

AME INTERNATIONAL



-8-

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN Maintenance l Clear the dust and sundries away at any time and check whether the fastener is loose or not.

l Drip oil to the pin and the friction motion surfaces regularly to reduce friction, to extend machine life span.

AME INTERNATIONAL



-9-

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN

AME INTERNATIONAL



- 10 -

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124

Code 410000 210000 230000 200002 200001 200003 200006 100001 360000 220000 110000 420000 400001 400003 400002 400005 400004 300003 430000

AME INTERNATIONAL

Description Post Sliding bush Spread hook sets2 Screw 2 Screw 1 Locking plate Pressure spring Axis of roller Roller sets Spread hook sets1 Roller support Turn plate welding sets Pull rod Retainer ring Pressure spring Connector Pin roll Spacer bush Foot board Circlip for shaft 12 Lock nut M10 Even gasket 16 Grower gasket 16 Lock nut M16



- 11 -

Quantity one one one one one one one two two one one one one one one one one one one two one three two two

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

INSTRUCTION MANUAL & PARTS BREAKDOWN TYRE REPAIR EQUIPMENT SPREADER

125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 NO. 137 138 139 140

Code

AME INTERNATIONAL

TYRE

Ball handle BM10X32 Hexagon thin nut M10 Rubber cover Even gasket 8 Lock nut M8 Socket cap screw M10X50 Socket cap screw M16X30 Circlip for shaft 25 Circlip for shaft 14 Hexagon head bolt M16X90 Circlip for shaft 16 Hexangular nut M10

1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 4 1 2 1

Description Even gasket 10 Hexagon head bolt M10X25 Even gasket 12

Quantity 2 1 2



- 12 -

WWW.AMEINTL.NET

Similar documents